CLA-2-28:RR:NC:FC:236 816910

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Director of Operations
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.

RE: The tariff classification of Sodium Tetrafluoro Borate (CAS# 13755-29-8)from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated November 16, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Sodium Tetrafluoro Borate will be 2826.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other complex fluorine salts:... Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gilbert Brownchweig at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division